CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Denise Sculley
Jagro Air Services, Inc.
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. C-5D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a hybrid printer from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Sculley:

In your letter dated June 15, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hapa & Laetus, Inc. A brochure and further information were submitted with your request.

The machine is a Hapa 729/225 Hybrid printer. The printer employs two methods of printing. For repeated large quantities, the machine prints by means of flexography. When there is a need to print shorter runs or consistently changing printings, the machine is also capable of applying print by applying inks to the print surface through a digital master, much in the way screen printing is actuated. In the latter case the information to be printed is supplied digitally from a separate computer. In the former case, you state that plates are used for printing, as is common to flexography. In all cases, UV inks are supplied from cartridges. The machine is designed to be a printer in a pharmaceutical packaging line.

The applicable subheading for the Hapa 729/225 Hybrid printer will be 8443.16.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…: used for printing by means of plates,..: flexographic printing machinery. The rate of duty will be 2.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division